Scientific Name :
Thymus Zygis AKA Thymus Vulgaris Oil Origin :
Steam DistillationAroma :
Sharp, Herbaceous, SpicyOrigin: Australia
Spanish thyme is an evergreen shrub of the Labiatae (mint) family, native to Southern Europe and western Mediterranean. The Egyptians used thyme in preparations for embalming the dead. The herb was burned in hospitals to help stop the spread of disease. Thyme essential oil was also used on surgical dressings and in times of war, as recently as World War I, to treat battle wounds.
Thyme essential oil contains the crystalline phenol ‘thymol,’ a powerful and proven antibiotic and disinfectant that enhances the immune system and fights infection. Thyme also effectively reduces pain from sore muscles and joints, fights inflammation, is cleansing, purifying, fights viruses, helps with insect bites, coughs, headaches, oily skin, poor circulation, fights odors, assists in recovery of wounds and itching.
Thyme essential oil is analgesic, anthelmintic, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, cell proliferant, deodorant, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, insecticide, parasiticide, rubefacient, stimulant, tonic and vermifuge.
Thyme essential oil is a quintessential addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense and candles.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of Children.