Scientific Name: Boswellia Serrata Oil Origin: Tree Resin Extraction: Steam Distillation Aroma: Balsamic, Spicy Origin: India Wildcrafted
Frankincense has been used since antiquity, it is grown primarily in the Middle East, Northern Africa, and India. We offer the Indian variety, Boswellia Serrata. It has a thinner consistency and spicier scent that it's sister varieties (Carteri, Frereana, etc). It is considered an extremely therapeutic oil.
Frankincense Essential Oil is renown for its ability to decrease visible signs of aging by acting as an astringent (tightening the skin and promoting a supple youthful appearance) and promoting cellular regeneration. It's strongly anti inflammatory and antiseptic, making this essential oil a must have.
Frankincense Essential Oil has demonstrated the ability to strengthen the immune system by producing surplus T-Lymphocytes (White bloods cells) and stimulating the lymphatic system. Various studies have shown Frankincense essential oil to be effective at reducing the rate of tumor growth.
Frankincense Essential Oil is an excellent addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, candles, and aromatherapy.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate. Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application. Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of Children.